College of Governors

Search Our Site

The College of Governors is an advisory council of active past district governors. They provide guidance to the current District Governor and district officers over a wide range of issues. Their counsel is based on their individual experiences during the time they served the district. The College is chaired by the Chancellor who is the immediate past district governor.


Marshall ButlerChancellor and Vice Governor
MARSHALL BUTLER
District Governor  2016 – 2017
marshall@rotary6970.org
Rotary Club of West Jacksonville

 

 


Edwin Peck
Edwin W. Peck, Sr.
District 694 1966-67
Daytona Beach
Paul Mori
District 694 1973-74
Jacksonville

Robert T. Shircliff
District 694 1975-76
West Jacksonville

Robert W. Webb
District 694 1976-77
Palatka

E.T York
District 697 1981-82
Gainesville

Henry H. Beckwith
District 697 1982-83
Jacksonville

Frank M. Rasbury
District 725 1983-84
Ocala

Jack M. Walls
District 5470 1984-85
Gainesville Sunrise

Wilford C. Lyon, Jr.
District 697 1985-86
Jacksonville

William L. Jennings, Jr.
District 697 1986-87
New Smyrna Beach

William Lee Proctor
District 697 1988-89
St. Augustine

Richard A. Brunning, Sr.
District 697 1989-90
DeLand

Stephen D. Melching
District 6970 1990-91
Ponte Vedra Beach Sunset

E. Robert Langley, III
District 6970 1991-92
South Jacksonville

Wilson L. Smith
District 6970 1992-93
Mandarin

John F. Thompson, Jr.
District 6920 1992-93
New Smyrna Beach

Charles (Wes) Larson, II
District 6970 1993-94
Palatka Sunrise

William J. Moredock
District 6970 1994-95
Arlington

Jerome R. Mackoul
District 6970 1995-96
West Jacksonville

F. Wesley Eubank
District 6970 1996-97
Gainesville

William H. "Bill" Hill
District 6970 1997-98
PonteVedra Beach

Doug Martin
District 7410 1998-99
St. Augustine

David Harrill
District 6970 2000-2001
Jacksonville Oceanside

Don Kanfer
District 6970 2001-2002
Four Townes/
Orange City

Tommy Grimes
District 6970 2002-2003
Jacksonville

Donna Vesely
District 7330 2002-2003
New Smyrna Beach

Ken Smallwood
District 6970 2003-2004
Orange Park

Hal Gerow
District 7190 2003-2004
Oceanside Daytona Beach

Ken Baker
District 6970 2004-2005
West Jacksonville

Shann Purinton
District 6970 2005-2006
Palatka

D. Brent Williams
District 6970 2006-2007
Gainesville

Cecil F. Gibson III
District 6970 2007-2008
West Jacksonville

Russ Miller Carlos Giraldo

Russ Miller
District 6950 2008-09
Palatka Sunrise

Bill Griffin
District 6970 2008-2009
Daytona Beach West

Carlos Giraldo
District 6980 2008-09
New Smyrna Beach

Dave Faraldo
District 6970 2009-2010
Orange Park

Carol Jeronimo John Bruner
Cynde Covington
District 6970 2010-2011
Southpoint
Carolann Jeronimo
District 7620
Edgewater
Clint Dawkins
District 6970 2011-2012
West Jacksonville
John Brunner
District 6970  2012 – 2013
Gainesville

 Fel Lee

 
Art MacQueen
District 6970  2013 – 2014
Daytona Beach West
Percy Rosenbloom
District 6970  2014 – 2015
Jacksonville
FRED "FEL" LEE
District Governor  2015 – 2016
Rotary Club of Jacksonville Oceanside